Skip to content

XFD OC-2B-ETH

The OC-2T-ETH module is a SFP transponder card for SFP transceivers. This module is typically used for Ethernet Media conversion, as a camera transponder, or as a MADI Multi-mode to Single mode transponder. It supports bitrates up to 12Gbit/s. It also enables conversion into CWDM. This card provides an economical transponder solution within Utah Scientific’s XFD system.

 

The module can be controlled from the XFD WEB control interface (RCONmini).

 

Utah Scientific has decades of experience with optical fiber distribution systems, and our solution architects are available free of charge to show you how the innovative UTAH XFD Line can solve your fiber distribution challenges with next-generation technologies like AutoSFP®. Contact your sales manager to learn more:

Details

• Available with 18 CWDM wavelengths
• LEDs show input signal presence
• RCONmini WEB & SNMP control interface
• Optical Power Monitoring
• Backplane compatible to OC-4B-SDI
• Support bit rates up to 12Gbit/s

What Our Customers Have To Say About Us

“As a well-known provider of dependable, worry-free routers with the world’s best warranty, Utah Scientific was an easy choice to supply the routers for this value-added solution.”
– Peter Schut, Senior Vice President, Media Infrastructure, EVS
“Based on our ongoing and successful partnership with Utah Scientific, we already have firsthand experience with the company’s engineering excellence, product reliability, and first-rate service and support.”
– Todd Mason, Founder and CEO, BMG (Broadcast Media Group)
“Utah Scientific has outstanding brand recognition in the studio and mobile broadcast markets and a stellar reputation for reliability, longevity, and customer service.”
– Michel Suissa, Managing Director of Professional Solutions, The Studio-B&H
“The new Utah Scientific system has made a huge difference in our production capabilities, allowing us to handle five times the programming output of the old facility.”
– David Finer, Manager, City Channel Pittsburgh

Contact Us

Please reach out with any questions.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.